Archive for March, 2008|Monthly archive page

I am alive

Live. And coming to you from the public library…it’s the missing link!

Hello All!

I am alive, I swear! I’ve missed the internet and blogging more then you know, and for those of you who don’t know…

I had a leak in my roof, got into the walls and the lines outside and destroyed the wiring in and outside of my house! So, I’ve been without all the major technologies that so many enjoy these days!

The wiring inside is fixed, but outside is not. We’ve actually considered changing companies so we can have service for phone, internet and HD cable. We might too.

A lot of things have been going on with Maddie, Mackenzie’s birthday and Howards job, or lack there of. Yeah, he got fired on Saturday. Fate hates us.

Anyway, I’m hoping to be back online soon, probably with another ISP because they say it could take upto 3 more weeks!

:.k.:

Advertisements

I can’t even think

I am so incredibly exhausted!

Howard’s schedule has EVERYONE’S schedule messed up. Seriously. Maddie won’t sleep. Like ever. When he’s home, I want to be with him, which results in staying up until 4am and then getting up at 6:30 with the kids. It’s a vicious cycle, that needs to be broken.

:.k.:

**Update, Maddie JUST went to bed, It’s 1am. I have to wake her up at 6:30. Kill me. Please.

No list tonight

Nope no lists.

I feel like crap, lol. I am so woe is me right now because I feel so terrible lol. I want out of this funk. Like now.

Oh, Howard’s coming home early! Score!

:.k.:

Food for thought

My day has revolved around food today it seems.

  1. I woke up and the first thing I wanted was leftover spaghetti.
  2. Then Maddie ate, and ate again, and then continued to eat a dinner roll on my bed causing a crumbtastrophy!
  3. Then Howard woke up and we watched the food network. {See a theme going on here?}
  4. Then Howard ate, and Maddie did, again. {She grazes, lol}
  5. Then we went to go pick up Kenzie from my moms and couldn’t because she was eating dinner
  6. Then she told us she was still hungry
  7. And then we spent the majority of the evening making diablos {jalos stuffed with cream cheese, wrapped in bacon} Yeah, soooooooooo not on my diet. Oh well lol.

And I also spent some of my morning looking up recipes. I am dying to recreate this meal I had at Pappadeaux a few years ago and I think I’ve found it! I hope it comes out good, I’m making it this week.

mmm…food. I still haven’t eaten dinner.

:.k.:

I want out of this funk!

I am feeling like crap and have for the past week and have no idea why. {Umm, TMI, but yes I do…AF should be here, she’s preparing me for days of misery}

I cannot seem to either quit being nauseas or throwing up.  I am just falling apart at the seems.

And I am NOT making a list for NaBloPoMo today, for I have made lists ALL DAY for:

  1. Things I need to do this weekend around the house
  2.  Things I needed to do to our computers
  3. Things I need to accomplish for Kenzie’s birthday
  4. Prices of things in our garage sale.

Yeah, we had a garage sale and got 2/3 out of our crap bought, and the rest of it is still in the garage. When it will be gone, I don’t know. Oh crap, you know what? I made another list. I contradicted myself. Damn.

:.k.:

Blinkie making fool

Yep, that’d be me! 🙂 Here’s some of my latest…

Continue reading

Future Accomplishments

There are some things I’d like to accomplish in the next…oh say, 2 years. {Hey, Rome wasn’t built in a day}

{random order, because, that’s how I do things}

  1. Go back to school
  2. Make myself and my family healthier
  3. Move {Can’t believe I said that}
  4. Participate in a marathon for March of Dimes
  5. Take my children to Disney World
  6. Find Lynn

School: I desperately want to go back. I love learning, I always loved school, I was a very cool nerd lol.

Health: I’m working on this very hard, believe it or not.

Move: We have thought long and hard about making a really big move. Like out of state move. It’s very scary and very tempting.

Marathon: I’ve always wanted to participate in one, but was never healthy enough. Now, more then ever. It would just be a wonderful release for me…and Morgan.

Disney: I have always wanted to do, as has Howard. Kenzie has been begging us for years, and more so this year.

Lynn: She’s my old music teacher. I admire that woman so much and I would love to see her again. Every time I get close to finding her, another door slams in my face. She’s a tough cookie to track down lol.

:.k.:

Final note from photobucket

The person was very apologetic and said that all of the pictures that didn’t have genitalia have been restored. YAY! And she was right, they had. All of the pics except one of Mackenzie when she was a baby and completely nude and the videos. Which didn’t show her va jay jay but it showed the skin right under her tummy, close enough. So, I’ll get over the fact that I can’t share the videos.

I repeatedly thanked them for their explanations and keeping our children’s pictures safe from sickos. So, that’s that.

:.k.:

Apology

I would like to apologize to all who have commented on my blog and never saw their comments posted.

Yeah, I need to check my spam filter more often!

And what did I do when I saw them, I accidently deleted them.

Again, I am so sorry lol And thank you all for the advice & words, I did read ALL of them! 🙂

:.k.:

Sensitivity Attack

Big time, bitch rant. Do NOT read if you are easily offended or feel like judging me. I need to get this off my chest and hopefully it will help me work through it.

Continue reading